Privacy Shield Policy

CoreCard Software | Card Management System

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. PRIVACY SHIELD POLICY

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. Privacy Shield Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Scope and Responsibility: 
This Privacy Shield Policy applies to personal data transferred from European Union member countries and Switzerland to CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s operations in the U.S. in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework.

Some types of personal data may be subject to other privacy-related requirements and policies. For example:

  • Some CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. websites have their own privacy policies.

All employees of CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. that have access in the U.S. to Personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Privacy Shield Policy. Adherence by CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. to this Privacy Shield Policy may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, regulatory, governmental, or national security obligations, but personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy shall not be collected, used, or disclosed in a manner contrary to this policy without the prior written permission of CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s Chief Financial Officer.

Privacy Shield Principles
CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. commits to subject to the Privacy Shields’ Principles all Personal data received by CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework.


1. Notice

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. notifies data subjects covered by this Privacy Shield Policy about its data practices regarding personal data received by CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. in the U.S. from European Union member countries and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework, including the types of personal data it collects about them, the purposes for which it collects and uses such personal data, the types of third parties to which it discloses such personal data and the purposes for which it does so, the rights of data subjects to access their personal data, the choices and means that CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. offers for limiting its use and disclosure of such Personal data, how CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s obligations under the Privacy Shield are enforced, and how data subjects can contact CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. with any inquiries or complaints.


2. Choice

If personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is materially different from that for which the personal data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. will provide Data Subjects with an opportunity to choose whether to have their personal data so used or disclosed. Requests to opt out of such uses or disclosures of personal data should be sent to: info@corecard.com
If Sensitive personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy is to be used for a new purpose that is different from that for which the personal data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a third party, CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. will obtain the data subject’s explicit consent prior to such use or disclosure.


3. Accountability for Onward Transfer

In the event we transfer personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to a third party acting as a controller, we will do so consistent with any notice provided to data subjects and any consent they have given, and only if the third party has given us contractual assurances that it will (i) process the personal data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the data subjects, (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and notify us if it makes a determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the personal data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is processing personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a way that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing.

With respect to our agents, we will transfer only the personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy needed for an agent to deliver to CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. the requested product or service. Furthermore, we will (i) permit the agent to process such Personal data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii) require the agent to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the Personal data transferred in a manner consistent with CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles; and (iv) require the agent to notify CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Upon receiving notice from an agent that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an agent processes personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, except where CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


4. Security

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.


5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. limits the collection of personal data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. does not process such personal data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized.
CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under the Privacy Shield to retain personal data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing, which includes CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s obligations to comply with professional standards, CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s business purposes and unless a longer retention period is permitted by law, and it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles for as long as it retains such Personal data.


6. Access

Data subjects whose personal data is covered by this Privacy Shield Policy have the right to access such personal data and to correct, amend, or delete such personal data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles. Requests for changes to personal data should be sent to: info@corecard.com


7. Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC.’s participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal data. Data subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Policy should first contact CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. at: info@corecard.com

Under certain conditions detailed in the Privacy Shield, data subjects may be able to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

CoreCard has further commited to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. agrees to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. CORECARD SOFTWARE, INC. acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of Privacy Shield participants.


Changes to this Privacy Shield Policy

From time to time, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Last updated: July 05, 2017

Scroll to Top